School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. The local Patron Saint brought the true faith to Ireland. St Patrick journeyed Templetogher He left the trach of his hand on a stone There is a blessed well in the place There was once a servant girl at the late Andrew Keaveys house The servant girl took some water out of the blessed well in a mistake and she put it down to boil and it would not boil The people make stations at the blessed well The start at the last of July. First at the well they kneel and say the creed 15 paters 15 aves 15 glorias Then the walk 5 journeys around the well saying 5 paters 5 aves and 5 glorias Repeat the same prayers at St Patricks bed as at the well At the knee kneel and say 7 paters 7 aves and 7 glorias Wash face in the river and pray beside the satatue on the hill for the dead The statue is made
    Paddy Egan
    Templetogher, Co. Galway