School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. The farmers in my district sow their potatoes in ridges and some of them sow them in drills. This is the way they sow them. They first plough the land and then they stick the potatoes with a spade. Then they put heaps of manure on the ridges and spread with a fork. They dikes are then cut with a plough and it is scattered over the manure. When the stalks are coming up the dikes are out again with a plough and the second mold is put up. The most of the people make the ridges with a plough and the people that only sow a little piece of potatoes turns it with a Laíge. This is the sort of a Laíge it is turning
    Matt Geraghty
    Williamstown, Co. Galway