School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then they found the necklace. They also found a wooden box and there was a lock and key on it. Then they sat down and opened it and they found a lot of gold sovereigns in it. They brought them home and gave them to their mother. They were very happy after this and they stayed three weeks at the beach and they both enjoyed themselves very well.
    I got this Hidden Treasure from my mother:-
    Mrs. Geraghty, Williamstown, Co. Galway.
    My own name is : Matt Geraghty, Williamstown, Co. Galway.
  2. What is like half the moon .Answer the other half.Whats in a riddle more than holes Answer .Corners Why does the King wear red braces. Answer.to keep up his trousers. What goes up when the rain comes down.Answer . An umbrella. Ink ank under then bank ten drawn four.Answer a woman milking a cow. Whats full and holds more .Answer. A pot of potatoes. As I went over a London bridge I met a London scholar and he had thirty five holes in his coat what time ws it . Answer time to get