School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It would be very unlucky for the married couple to go in the same door as they came out when they would go home after the marriage.
    It is said that the people throw an old shoe on a boat after the [?] when they are leaving the church. Sometime they tie the shoe after the cars.
  2. These are some of the local happenings I have heard of.
    Long ago there was a man and his name was Patrick Glennan of Pollea. Himself and his brother were living in their house His brothers name was was John Glennan. Patrick was a bit off his head and he used to drink blue very often. One day John his brother went to a funeral and Patrick was sick in bed and when he got him
    Matt Geraghty
    Williamstown, Co. Galway