School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    build it up with sticks until they reach the top, and then they tie it with a a piece of a string. Then they get a trigger and set it. They also make whirlydigs out of pieces on tin and buttons.
  2. There was once a man by the name of Tommy Trayers of Leitra and he was a very good hand making cleeves and skibs and stioddles and collars for asses use.
    There was once a man by the name of Séan Ó Flynn who lived down near Ballinlough. He used to make a lot of heath brooms bound by osien rods and he used to sell them at all the markets for years and he used to do an extensive trade with them. There was once a man by the name of Edward O Connor of Ballymore, a
    Matt Geroghty
    Williamstown, Co. Galway