School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. Michael Hanley of Straid is able to make skils. Thomas Rattingan of Kilnalag is able to make cleeves and skils. John Burke of Borralough is able to make them also. Michael McDermott of Pollnagcat is able as well. Tommy Thrasher of Burragh is able to make cleeves and skils. Darby Tally of Bloonecat is able to make skils and is able to weave also an this is how he does it. He sets up a machine in the corner and makes it and works it himself.
  2. This is how the old people used to thicken flannell long ago. Twenty or thirty young men would lie on the broad of their backs and have a lot of flannel at their feet and kick it from man to man until it thickens. The Egans in Templetogher had a machine set up for that use and they used to put the flannel in between two pieces of timber and starting to work it they throw oil on it for thickening it. The old tailors long ago used to go round from house to house and make suits, top coats, and everything out of cloth. The tailor would be
    Mr Seán Ó Farrell
    Williamstown, Co. Galway