School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. Williamstown (Baile Liam)
    This is how it got its name. Once upon a time there lived a man by the name of William Mc Dermatt from Springfield. He first gave site of the church and then all the people began to build shops and houses around it and that is why it is called Williamstown at the present moment.
    Here is another historical place in which I have a little history about at the back of the Martin McDermatt's house in Williamstown there is a hollow in the ground and it is called "Clais on Aifreann" and this is why it is called that. Long ago when the Black and Tans were fighting against the Irish they used to burn churches and kill all the Catholic people and that is why it i called "Clais an Aifrinn".
    Corralough. (Corr an Lacha)
    Williamstown, Co. Galway