School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    creeping from the cobwebs the sut falling and the moon on its back. They thought the following was the the sign of the snow the wind from the North and the crying of the wild Geese.
  2. Brave men lived long ago who were famous in activity, and some are living at the present day and here are some of them. Patrick Connolly Croaghill Williamstown carried forty stones of oats to the market in Williamstown a distance of five miles about forty years ago. James Geraghty Lisrivish Williamstown carried a bag of special in his teeth a distance of fifty yards seventy years ago. Mrs. Lyons Lisrivish carried an iron plough from Lnockane's to Lisrivish a distance of two miles about sixty years ago. Thomas Brady Kilnalag, Williamstown jumped a gate twelve foot high, fifty years ago. Thomas Davis of Curragh Williamstown straightened a cut weight twenty five
    Luke Tully
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway