School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    part of a cow goes out the gap the first. Answer: Her breath. As I looked out the window I saw twenty five snipuins rooting the ground. Answer: A Harrow. Why does a hen cross the road. Answer: Because she cannot go under it. It does to grass and never eats, it goes to water and never drinks. Answer: A Horse shoe. When was milk at its highest. Answer: When the cow jumped over the moon.
  2. Here is a few of the old weather loer which they old people believed long ago by which they knew the kind of weather they were going to have. That whenever the cat scraped the chair it would be the sign of wind, and they thought the following would be the sign of rain when the birds were flying low, after three days frost, and when a blue light was to be seen in the fire, when the spiders were
    Luke Tully
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway