School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. There was once a boy that went to seek his fortune. When he was a while walking he went into a house that there was only a giant and his mother living in it. The boy stayed in the house with them for four days and four nights. On the fourth nigh the giant's mother told him to go out to some house in the neighborhood visiting. Then the boy went out and he was closed the door after him. He stayed outside the door and he was listening to the giant and his mother making up a way that they would kill him. The giant said I will hit him with a sledge on head when he is asleep in bed. After a while the boy came in. He said to the giant's mother it is very cold out there tonight. Then she gave him his supper. When he had his supper eaten a while he went to bed by the way. As soon as he went up into the room there was a white calf in the room. He took up the calf and he put him under the bedclothes. He went in under the bed himself. After a while the giant went into the room looking for something by the way. But it was looking to see was the boy a sleep. He thought he was not and he said I will give him another hour. When the other hour was up the giant went into the room again and he said he is a sleep now. Then he got his sledge and gave him a blow to the bot as he l
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet
    Michael Gleeson