School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

of potatoes in the middle of the floor.
    Oat meal bread was generally eaten because flour was unknown in this parish. The oat meal was mixed with water and kneaded into a flat cake and placed on a griddle to bake.
    Boxty was another kind of food they used to have for supper but it was very troublesome. First a piece of tin was got and holes put in it to make it rough.
    Then raw potatoes were scraped and more boiled and flour were mixed up into a cake and baked. The people considered this a very healthy food. The old people say that Champions and Pinks make very nice boxty.
    There were no mugs or delph long ago but the used to use wooden nogins which used to hold two to three pints.
    Tea was not known until about one hundred years ago and then it used t be in very small quantities and for the old people.
    1. products
    Máire Ní hÉadbáird