School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

Two men escaped and slept in a field of oats till the following morning
    O Beirne left Gurteen House and went to live to Roscommon and appointed a herd to look after the Gurteen lands.
    All the people he evicted from those lands emigrated to America.
    Gurteen was taken over about 1910 by the Land Commission and divided amongst the adjoining tenants and so ended the bad doings of a tyrant landlord.
  2. The Tighes Landlords of Straid lived at th Heath, Ballindine, lo Mays. Old Robert Tighes a native of Kilnalag of this parich went as clerk when a young man to livingstone of Ballinrobe who owned a big Brewery. Tighe being a very good man soon found himself in complete charge of the Brewery. He was no spendthrift and after some years found himself in possession of enough money to enable him pick up bits of property which the squandering landlords could no
    Eilís de Búrca
    Other names