School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he willingly made an iron pin and put shoes on the ass that She was riding and the water he cooled the iron in has ever since then a cure for toothache.
    She also said that no matter how hard he would work during the day he would never be tired at night and she said, no matter how little work the cowboy would do, he would be tired at night.
    Some smith have great power. The old people say that if the smith curse you the curse would descend down down to the fourth generation and that as many times as the smith struck the anvil during the day, he would be cursing you also.
    Languages
    Aíne Ní Mistéal