School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are five forges in my parish. Two owned by Patrick Mac Laughlin and one owned by Martin Mac Dermot and another owned by James Cannaughtion. Patrick Mac Laughlin's father, grandfather, and great grandfather were smiths.
    Mac Laughin forge is situated in the banks of the Island's river and on the side of the main road from Williamstown to Castlerea. It contain's a flat roof a double door and one big window.
    It also contains a bellow's anvil and sledge and punches for making holes. He shoes horses and asses, and he makes all farm implements shovels, pikes and axes.
    He also shoes wheels and this kind of work is done in the open air. The old people say that there is a cure in the forge water for a toothache.
    They are also looked upon as being strong men and this is a tradition I heard from a smith as regards them.
    When the Blessed Virgin was travelling to Egypt her coat got lost and she asked a cawboy for a pin but he said he had no time. At last she came to a smith
    Languages
    Aíne Ní Mistéal