School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    And give me a penney to bury the Wren. They gather money and eggs from the people and then they divide it equal among themselves in the evening. Some of them make good use of it and buy shoes and stocking and others give it to their mothers.

May Day an La Bealthaine is the first day of Summer It got its name from an old pagan God who was honoured in Ireland before the coming of St Patrick called Baal.
    They said it is a sign of good luck to see a white calf among your stock on May morning. On May Eve the young people pull the yarrow, each pulling ten stalks nine of them was put under the pillow and the tenth thrown away then the sleeper was supposed to dream of the future wife or husband while pulling the stalk the following verse was recited.
    Good-morrow, Good-morrow fair yarrow
    Thrice good morrow to thee
    I hope before this time to-morrow
    Thou wilt show my true love to me

St Johns Night or the Bone Fire Night is also a great night for young and old. On that night a great fire is lit and the young people sang and danced around it when going home they took with them a lighted coal and blessed the stock with it.
    Languages
    Aine Ní Mistéal