School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    a mixture of eight pounds of bluestone and ten pounds of washing-soda and forty gallons of water is applied to one rood of potatoes
    Long, long, ago before ploughs were invented the small farmer's of my district turned the land with spades which were made by the local blacksmith, but nowaday they are bought in the shops.
    In my district the neighbouring farmer's help one-another in sowing and digging the potatoes.
    In Autumn the potatoes are dug and picked by the children in baskets and stored in pits. In former times the old people put the potatoes in the lofts which was over the fire so as to have them dry and sweet for eating.
    The type of potatoes that grow best in my district are the Champions, Early Roses, Epicures, Arran Banners, Irish Queens, and American Champions.
    Languages
    Aine Ní Mistéal