School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    The local names given to potatoes here are Champion, Kerr's Pink, Irish Queen Arran Victor, Arran Banner, Up to Date, Golden Wonder, British Queen, Duke of York, American Rose, Striped Champion, Arran Chief.
    The best varities for this district are Epicure, Duke of York, American Rose Kerr's Pink, Up to Date, Irish Queen, Striped Champion, Arran Banner, Arran Chief.
    Potatoes were used formerly as Starch. They were scraped and reduced to a pulp after which the pulp was squeezed in a cloth into a vessel. The residue in the vessel after the water was drained away was used as Starch.