School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    a small bag called a sticking bag made specially for the purpose. This bag is then slung in front of the body of the man who sticks the seed this is done by the aid of rope's one of which goes over the left shoulder and one at each side is tied at the back this keeps the bag in position. The bag when filled hold's about 1 1/2 stones of sets.
    The sticker then gets a spade and stands on the crown of the ridge and commences to stick the sets. He takes a handful of sets in his right hand he drive's the spade into the soil with his left hand and right foot tilts the spade forward with his left hand drops the set into the hole made by this operation and so continues on putting three sets across the ridge and about 10 to 14 inches apart between the rows. This is a very quick method of putting in the sets.
    The holes in which the sets are dropped are closed by the use of spade or shovel and sometimes by a brambly bush on which is placed a weight such as a couple of heavy scraws a stout rope is attached to the bush by which it is drawn along the ridge this closes all the holes in the one operation.
    Languages
    Eilís de Búrca