School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

land. In Summer a yellow flower grows on it. And grows to a height of three or four inches.
    The Chickenweed grows on poor land. The Búachaill-an-tuighe grows on eaves of houses and barns. It has small green oval shaped leaves and it is like a wax plant. Small purple flowers grow on it.
    The Súile Buide is to be seen growing in the potato and oat fields. And it chokes the seed and they cannot grow.
    In former times the people sought relief for their ailments by some of these herbs. For example! If a person had a sore throat the leaves of the Ragweed would be boiled and applied to the swollen past of the throat.
    The Dandelion and Buachaill-an-tuighe were used as remedies for ailments also. Their roots were boiled and the juice was given to the sick person to purify the blood.
    Nettles and Dockleaves and Fuaráins are given as food to animals and fowl.
    The Crádan is a big wide leaved plant. In Autumn small round balls with sharp spikes grow on it, and they stick to cloths and sheeps wool.
    Languages
    Máire Nich Mhaolaín