Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bindweed, Buttercup, chickweed, Coltsfoot, Cauch grass or scutch, Dandelion, Dock Moss, nettle, scarlet pimpernel, Thistle, Prasaugh, Groundsel.
    The most rapidly spreading of above weeds are :- Bindweed, Chickweed, Coltsfoot, scutch, Dock, Prasaugh and Thistle.
    Prasaugh is a terrible pest in the oat crop, but there is a quick remedy now for destroying it, by spraying is with blue stone at the proper time.
    Herbs.
    Comfrey, large rough leaves, Grows a tall flower spike which throw out a lot of ball shaped seed pods, these balls are covered with needle shaped spines and have the habit of sticking to clothing, sheeps wool or anything which comes in contact with them, they are called, Conaudauns in Irish. Comfrey likes a cool moist soil. Its roots when pounded up makes a sticking mass and used to be used by the old people with splints for setting broken legs of ducks, geese, etc.
    Docks will grow almost anywhere except in wet land. The leaves used to be pulled and boiled formerly and given to pigs and fowl. They say there is a
    Teangacha
    Caitlín Ní Chatháin