School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

cemetery, and the other one to the north west in the village of Pollea.
    Stations or rounds as some people call them, are performed at the Templetogher holy well not alone by the parishioners, but also by the people outside the parish, on three successive Sundays or three Fridays in succession or on two Fridays and one Sunday.
    There are three places where the people visit. First they visit the holy well which is filled with holy water and is surrounded by a little wall on three sides, and here they say certain prayers.
    Then they follow a recognized path until they come to a little green hill called St Patricks Bed and they say some prayers there.
    Then they follow another little path until they come to the little well, and recite prayers at it, and then they put the sign of the cross on their forehead with the holy water. They visit each of these places five times during the station.
    The origin of this well is.
    When St Patrick was making his tour in the west he visited this place on his way to Croagh Patrick and there is a big rock there with a big hole in it and it is said that it was there he knealt to say his prayers.
    Many people go there who
    Languages