School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    These are some fairy forts in my district and these are some of them. This is called a "liss", and Liskea got its name from it, and it is in the town-land of Liskea.
    You can also have a good view of the one which is called the Cruck from the other, because when the enemy was coming they could call to one another. They all are not circular in shape but this one is. There is a fence of trees around it, and also a vacant hole in the middle. Now fairies stay in it, and wild animal's have been seen in it every night. But the owner of the land never saw them when ploghing or planting. In the other forts music and talking have been heard every there.
    Languages
    Maireadh Ní Ghíonain