School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the most notable travellers that visit this locality is John Sweeney. He was born near Creggs about seventy seven years ago and is a chimney sweeper by trade.
    He is about five foot six inches and his skin is of a brown colour, and his hair is black yet, and there is not a grey rib in it.
    He served in the Connaught Ranger for many years and he fought in three wars, the Zulu, Boer and the Great war.
    He visits this district about five times a year and he and his wife Celia go about in a donkey spring cart, and they sleep out all the year under a canvas camp.
    He is not very poor because he is getting a pension of ten shillings a week and they live on that and on whatever Celia cadges through the country.
    Another of the travellers is Micken Flemming. He is about 70 years of age and he goes about bootless. He carries a big bag of
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages