School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    In our district certain days of the week are looked upon as being lucky for example, in former times people who were suffering from boils or sores used to apply the remedies which were applied on Tuesday and Thursday as they were thought to be lucky days for applying them.
    They say Monday is a lucky fday for starting work such as ploughing or house-building because if you commenced on Saturday you would never have it finished.
    It is thought that Friday is a lucky day for changing from one home to another and for travelling to foreign countries.
    The "Cross Day also known as the "Odd Day" falls on whatever day the twenty eighth of December falls on, and that will be the Odd Day for the year. That day is thought to be unlucky for starting any work and people never get married on that day either.
    Good Friday is a lucky day for sticking potatoes and for sowing oats, but ploughing is never carried out on that day
    Languages
    Máire Ní hÉadbháird