School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Turf baskets for bringing home turf and manure baskets for putting out manure on the land, were make by mostly all the small farmers as were also scions for holding potatoes after being boiled .They also make white clothes baskets of the yellow osier. These are nearly all dead out.
    Formerly all the spinning, carding and dying of wool for the making of flannels and friezes and stockings were done in all the homes in this locality , as also was the scutching of flax , and the preparing of it for the making of linen sheets and towels.
    In olden times ploughs , spades as also were goats and hayforks make by blacksmiths , but these are all dead out with the exception of gates.
    There were about a dozen weavers in this Parish. They used the handloom and changed about three pence a yard for weaving and the woman who bought yarn
    Máire Cáit Ní Fionnáin
    Castletogher, Co. Galway