School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. Local Marriage Customs (continued)

Marriages most frequently take place in our locality during Shrove

(continued from previous page)
    Married couple return home they have supper and drink, music, dancing durning the nights and if straw boys would come to the door where the wedding fast was held, the head of the house would give them two or three cans of drink they would do some michief before they would go home. They would fight and perhaps break the glass of the windows and pull down the thatch.
    In olden times the bride-groom took his bride home on a pillon behind him. It was usually the case the bride-grooms party of men, and the brides party would race home to see which would be home first, and if the brides party would be home first she would live the longer.