School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    or to cross certain bridges. When they arrive at the house the husband and wife go on their knees on the threshold and the women of the house breaks an saten cake on their heads to bring them good luck.
    No person is supposed to enter the house before the bride and bridegroom and sometimes they try to throw in a parcel of his or her clothes first.
    Straw-boys visit the house, they are young boys wearing straw-hats and straw legings and straw belts they wear masks on their faces to disguise themselves. Some people receive them kindly by giving them plenty of drink. Other people receive them unkindly by sending them away, down stacks of oats and hay. They often damage the house and breaking the windows.
  2. Local Marriage Customs

Marriages most frequently take place in our locality during Shrove