School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

áit ina raibh comhnuidhe air.
    Ag seo "mo dhiaidh sgéal cáileamhail d'á chuid.
    Conchubhair Dhá Chasraigh was born long, long ago in Castletogher. His mother who was left a widow soon after his birth, worked for the big family in the castle, returning to her little cabin after her day's work and tending and looking after her son who was lying on his back until he was twenty one years of age. During those years he grew so tall that his mother had to make a large hole in the end wall of the cabin to allow his feet to go through to the outside. One evening, when he was about twenty one years of age his mother arrived home from the Castle, bringing with her a pitcher of buttermilk she got from her mistress. Conchubhair asked what she had got in the pitcher and when informed that it was buttermilk said "I will sell that milk and buy a hen; with the money I get for the hen's eggs I will buy a sheep, and so on till I have enough money to buy a property." "Avourneen", said his mother, "I hope you wont be hard on
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Languages