School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. In olden times the people used to have three meals a day namely, breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to eat saten bread and milk at the breakfast, potatoes and milk at the dinner and porridge at the supper. They had no cups as we have now and they used to drink the milk out of wooden jugs called noggins and eat the porridge out of bowls. They had plenty of goat milk.
    The table was left against the wall. Potato cakes and boxtie was also eaten. We make porridge regularly at home.
    At first a pot is washed, half filled with water and hung on the fire. When it is boiled, a plate of oaten meal and a grain of salt is mixed through it with a potstick. It is stirred with the potstick until it is thick and is then put out in plates and is eaten with milk.
    1. products
    Kathleen Gaffey