School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. On Saint Bridget's night , a cross called "St. Brigid's Cross" is made. Two pieces of sticks was placed across one another in the shape of a cross. Then pieces of straw are wound around it. It is placed behind the rafter till the next year. Some people, when putting up a new cross, take down the old one but more often they are all left there.
    Long ago, in places, a small sheaf of rushes was made. When the people of the house would be going to bed, the sheaf of rushes was left in the ashes and whatever figure or letter was made in the ashes by the sheaf, the people of the house would go by that sign for the year.
    Collected by Delia Moylan, Meelick Roe, Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon.
    Told by Martin Baggot, (26 yrs Labourer) Meelick Roe