School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    block is tied to her foot with a chain. Ties for cows are seldom home-made and are usually chains or hemp ropes. Ties for sheep are always home-made nearly, and are usually made out of meal bags or straw. Palms are hung in the cow-house each Palm Sunday. A horse shoe is also hung in it by many people to bring luck on the stock.
    The horse's stable is a roomy, square building with a paved floor and a manger in one corner. The manger is a high, long box fastened to the wall. It is filled with hay for the horse always. The floor is covered with straw bedding. The horse gets a feed of oats every morning. He is clipped every year before the ploughing begins, with a clippers. He is brushed every night and morning with a currycomb while he is working. Before ploughing every year he s brought to the blacksmith for a new set of shoes. He gets one every time he loses one during the year. Calls for various animals:-
    Chuk! Chuk! for hens
    Annie Morgan