School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Herbs
    The thistle, the dock leaf and the buscalan are the most harmful herbs on the farm because they spread rapidly through the land and cause it to be useless. The garlic is also very harmful because if once sowed it spreads and it is almost impossible to uproot it. The glasser leaf is very harmful to sheep. The comfrey is also very harmful. The watercress found on wet, marshy land is a cure for sore throat. When a person runs short of potatoes for the pigs they are given boiled nettles and dook leaves mixed with Indian meal.
    Delia Moylan
    Meelickroe, Co. Roscommon