School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. My father attended a great meeting of Michael Davitt's in Williamstown. McDonal, a local landlord, and Fr. Loftus the Parish Priest at the time were presen on the stage and addressed the meeting against Davitt.
    McDonal threatened his tenants off the stage and said he knew the people who were hooting him. Some of the Williamstown who were near the stage told Michael Davitt to come off the stage unknown to the others. He did so and when he came down, the props were pulled from under the stage and McDonal and Father Loftus were let fall. So great was the fun made of this incident that a song was composed about the meeting by travelling ballad-singer and was long sung in the parish.
    Annie Morgan
    Croaghill, Co. Galway