School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. We got a new churn about a year ago. It is about two feet high. It is the same width at the top and bottom but it is circular-shaped in the middle. The sides are round.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer, but not so often in Winter Sometimes the churn is idle about a month in Winter. Whoever is within while churning is being done, help at it. Whoever comes in, while it is going on, help at it also, if it were only to twist the handle of the churn once because the people would be afraid that they would bring the butter with them if they did not help at it. The churning takes about 25 minutes.
    It is done by twisting the handle of the churn. This handle twists a big dasher inside in the churn and in this way the milk is churned. The butter is seen on the bottom of the lid when it is made. When it is seen that the butter is made, the handle is (seen) only twisted half-way and back to gather it. Lukewarm water is poured in
    Annie Morgan
    Croaghill, Co. Galway