School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    challenged to fight him. Each of them picked a man to stand fair-play. Ganly Moore was also a noted boxer. The first round the Englishman knocked Ganly Moore on one knee but when he got up regaining his strength, knocked the Englishman to the ground and left him unable to resume the fight again.
    In those times it was a great custom to be slapping at wakes. When Ganly Moore stooped down and put his hand out from his back, no man at the wake with all their strength could slap his hand on his back. Some time after these events or about twenty years ago Ganly Moore died and was buried in Granlahan. He was the strongest man before or after him that ever lived in Carraghs.
    Kathleen Gaffney
    Islands, Co. Galway