School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    half starved cat. He carried the cat in his hands. The cat bit him and scraped him. When he kame home his mother said "you should have led him by a string." "Never mind I'll do that the next day." The next day he went to work for a butcher. When his day was over he gave him a leg of ham. He tied a string around and pull[ed] it after him. When he reached home his mother said "you should have carried it on your back like all butchers do." "I'll do that the next day he said"
    The next day he went to work for a farmer, the farmer gave him a donkey. He thought of what his mother told him and put the donkey on his back and was trying to walk[.] Everyone laughed at him for having the donkey on his back.
    At this time the king had a daughter who was deaf and dumb, and he promised a large reward to any who would make his daughter smile. No one could do it, but when she saw Mick going past the window she began to laugh merrily.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”