School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Some time ago there dwelt under the waters of the Ballinlough Lake a witch. This witch was supposed to have lived in a large castle and was the owner of a crock of gold. A man named John Green who lived nearby, having heard of the witch and the gold intended to get the gold for himself.
    One night he dreamed of the witch and the gold. In his dream he was told to go to the lake at the hour of midnight and that the witch should appear there before him. The next night bright and at midnight he set out for the lake. Having arrived at the lake he met the witch. He persuaded her to give him the gold. She told him that the gold was in the castle and she gave him a magic cup. She ordered him to team the waters of the lake a number of times until he should team the lake dry and that he should see the castle in which the gold was.
    The witch then disappeared and John (was) began to team the waters of the lake. He teamed the first cup of water and he was delighted to see the chimneys of the castle. The second cup he
    Kathleen Gaffey
    Islands, Co. Galway