Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    voice told him to continue walking the Bridge of Athlone until he would get news concerning a pot of gold.
    Next morning, tying a few roasted potatoes in a bundle, he set out for Athlone on foot. At the end of four days, footsore and weary, he reached Athlone and rested there for the night.
    Bright and early next morning he began pacing the bridge and no-one spoke to him during that day. From dawn till dark, the following day, he continued pacing and no-one spoke to him. At the end of the third day, however, he was accosted by a man. ''I have seen you pacing the bridge for three days'', said the man. May I ask what is your reason for doing so.'' Peter, therefore, told the man all. The man told him that he should not have given credit to the dream, ''for'', said he, '' I dreamt only last night that if I went to Williamstown and dug under the left hand side of a tree in Peter Doherty's garden that I should get a pot of gold there''.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Annie Morgan