School: Feilm (roll number 10786)

Farm, Co. Galway
T. Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was no railway around here. They had to walk to Athlone to get the train. When they came in they did not take the churn for a few minutes.
    When their pipes were well kindled they threw the coals in a drain. The woman could get not butter. When the men were coming home after harvest they went in to light their pipes.
    The woman recognized one of the men and asked him where he threw the coal he showed her the place. She started digging and got half a ton of butter. The butter went with the coal all the butter she could not get while the men were away was in the ground. People used the butter milk for bread. Warm butter milk is good for a cold.
    J. Noonan
    Unknown