School: Feilm (roll number 10786)

Farm, Co. Galway
T. Ó Domhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

We have two cows, five calves, two pigs, a horse and a donkey at home.

We have two cows, five calves, two pigs, a horse and a donkey at home. The cows names are Betty and Dolly and we call the calves Daisy, Shorthorn, Polly, Meg, and Spot.
    When driving the cows to and from the fields, we say go on "Prigin" and when calling the calves we say 'suck suck.'
    Our cow house or stable is a fairly large building. It has a place for cows with a railing separating each stall and has a place for calves. The ties usually made from chains tied around the cows neck with a crook.
    We hang horseshoe over the stable door for good luck and some people make a straw on candlemas Day and hang it over the stable door for good ualso.
    When people have finished milking a cow they make the sign of cross on her with a drop of the milk to bless her.
    We say 'chuck chuck' when calling hens, and pigs are called 'Hurrish.' When people are putting a hen hatching they are careful not to put the eggs down after sun set or the bird would be all cocks, and if there is thunder or lightening while a bird is hatching a piece of steel is usually put under the eggs.
    Mrs Glynn
    Farmer