School: Feilm (roll number 10786)

Farm, Co. Galway
T. Ó Domhnaill

Bird Lore
    There are a great number of birds in this country. The names of them are, the mapie, the crows, the jackdaws, the robin, the wren, the greenlinnet, the goldfinch, the yellowhammer, the pigeon, the blackbirds, the thrush, the cuckoo, the swallows, the corncrakes, the sea gull, the lark, the sparrow, the grouse, the snipe, the wild geese, the wild ducks, the starling and the chaffinch.
    The swallows and the cuckoo and the corncrake go to other countries in winter and they come back again in the summer.
    The seagulls and the snipe and the grouse build their nests on the bog. The crows build their nests on the top of a big tree. The magpies and the robins build in a bush, and the wren builds in a fence. The blackbirds and thrushes builds in a hedge, and the sparrows build in thatch, the goldfinches build in a hedge. The pigeons build on the top of a palm tree, and swallows build in a stable.
    The cuckoo builds no nest at all but she lays her eggs in another nest. All the birds build their nests with sticks and moss except the swallow which builds with. The birds hatch the eggs for three week or a month.
    When the swallows fly high it is the sign of good weather, and when they are flying low it is the sign of bad weather.
    Patrick Finnegan
    Farmer