School: Feilm (roll number 10786)

Farm, Co. Galway
T. Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he gives it according to the amount of money the beast is worth. When a man is selling a beast he usually asks more than the beast is worth and the buyer bids him less then she is worth.
    They keep arguing till a man comes up and splits the different and they mark the beast with raddle or with mud or they clip a bit of the hair off. When people sell horses they give the halter to the buyer. The principal fairs of this locality are Roscommon and Castlerea. There are great horse fairs held in Athleague twice a year on the eleventh of July and on the fourth of September.
    Told by
    Patrick Finnegan (Farmer)