School: Feilm (roll number 10786)

Farm, Co. Galway
T. Ó Domhnaill

Hidden Treasure
    My father told me a story about a crock of gold that was buried in the ground about twenty years ago.
    It is under a well and there is a bush growing over it. One night a man named Micky Connor went looking for gold but he was not long digging until he saw a white gander and lights shone around him and he got frightened and he went home as quickly as he could. He never went again to try to get the gold.
    That gold is buried in Co. Galway in the village of Farm. Another night a number of people went there to try to catch the leprechaun, because if they caught him and threatened that they would cut his throat, he would tell them where they would get a crock of gold.
    But no one succeeded in getting the crock so far. It is very hard to catch the leprechaun, because if he sees anybody he will hide so that the people cannot catch him.
    There are lights seen in that place every night about twelve or one o'clock; that is the end of the story.
    Luke Dillon
    Farmer