School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

Roads
    Long ago there was not many road only foot paths. The way the child went to school was across the mountain. The short cuts were to follow the foot paths. The men used to make porshes. They used only get five pence and seven pence a day. And when the men used to go working the women had to do the men's work. There was a foot path through John Regan's field.
    Teller: Mrs Mary Mannion
    Flaskagh
    Writer: Josephine Mannion
    Flaskagh
  2. Folklore 19-10-1938
    There is a holy well below Ballyinlough in a place called Loughglin. Some of the people bring a drink of water with them and more of them drink it at the well. The people leave beeds (beads) and middles (medals) near the well. There
    Josephine Mannion
    Mrs Mary Mannion