School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

The games they play round here are namely:- Hop Scotch. They mark five or six square one after another. The first person throws a slate in the first square which is usually called a bed. If it is on the line they person is out but if the person keep on without putting it on the line he or she can buy a bed and the next person will have to hop over it on one foot and so on until all the beds are bought. Antother game they play is when the woman of the house is peeling cally on November's night is to get a peel of the skin. Throw it over your head and it will fall in the shape of a letter. They say it is the man's first name you will get married like P. for Patrick. Another game on November's night is tying an apple
    Nuala Dowd
    Mrs Dowd