School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the blood is to apply a herb known as (bomfry) to the knee, also the feathers of a hen. If you get a bump on the forhead by falling, press a penny against it and it will disappear in a very short time. A cure for boil is to get a snail and hang him on a thorn bush and as the snail will be rottening the boil will be going also. A cure for warts is to rub a slug of them. If a whittle or a stone bruise on your foot the usual cure is to rub a raw piece of bacon of it and to let the cat lick it then. A cure for a nettle scorch is to rub a dockleaf of it. A cure for a pain in the ear is to get a wad of cotton, warm it put castor oil on it and to put it into the ear then. If you get Thrálac in the
    J. Dowd
    Unknown