School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    magic power to kill the horse. He retraced his steps to the witch's dwelling and he asked her to restore his horse to life again and if she did so he would never interfere with her again. The witch went out to where the horse was lying and breathed something in his ears. At once the horse
  2. No body gets married in the month of May because it is very unlucky nor on Shrove Tuesday. Some people invite a lot of people they have a lot of cars. The boys get an old shoe and tye it to the back of the car in which the married couple are in. The boys get a lot of straw and dress them selfs up and come to the house where the marriage is. It is very lucky to borrow cloaths.
    Mary Joe Mc Guire
    Kiltivna, Co. Galway