School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

Folklore - Witches

There once lived in the town of Cloonfad a woman whom people thought was a witch. The priest came riding on his horse one day to the witch's abode to try and change her by a sermon into a good Catholic woman and if not to give her a flogging for practicing witchcraft. When he asked her to stop her witchery she refused. The priest who's anger was arising, wound her hair round his hand and at once proceeded to give her a merciless flogging with his riding whip. At the end of the flogging, she still refused to give up her witchcraft and the priest beat her again. He then went out to where he left his horse stretched dead on the road, with a group of country people standing round him. The priest at once knew that the witch had exercised her

John Dowd
John Mc Loughlin