School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shut by the people while they lived there. It was burned in the begenning of the eighteenth century.
  2. There once dwelt in the village of Glan-Na-Hamhna a witch who had the power to change herself into the form of a white hare. One day a man was fowling with a hound when suddenly the hare appeared. The man and hound gave chase immediately. The hare headed for the witch's hovel and as she was jumping in through an open window, the hound swept a piece of flesh of her leg. The hound jumped in through the window after the hare and next instant
    J. Dowd
    Unknown