School: Fleasgach (roll number 15842)

Flaskagh More, Co. Galway
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Around here the forts are usually called Lioses. On of them are in the villages of Roy called Cnoc na Roy and there are two more in the village of Baile Bothar Flaskagh Dunmore Co Galway and their name's are Lis na Tocar and Lios na Gry. The three are in the sight of one another. Lights and people do be seen at night in Lis na Gry. And in it cats are said to be minding it and there was cats and four kittens seen walking out from it one evening as the sun was setting about a year ago. It is said that it was the danes that made them and there is an under ground road way from one to the other. They were used in the time of the penal day's for the priests in going a hiding . At the bottom of Cnoc na Roy it is said a pot of
    Patrick Andrew Feerick
    James Cooney